MU Programmtag 2016

Europe/Berlin
Helmholtz Institute Mainz

Helmholtz Institute Mainz

Staudingerweg 18 55128 Mainz Germany
Description
!!! REGISTRATION closed !!! The Helmholtz Programme Matter and the Universe (MU) conducts its second annual symposium. MU gathers the communities of particle physics, hadron and nuclear physics and astroparticle physics for two ‘programme days’. MUTAG2015 took place at Forschungszentrum Jülich, MUTAG2016 takes place at the Helmholtz Institute Mainz. The programme features a broad range of topics from science strategy over intense topical parallel workshops to highlight lectures. We are specifically keen to attract colleagues from our partner universities - networking has been an effective asset of the Helmholtz Association. The spirit of the Alliances Terascale, EMMI and HAP lives on... The host Frank Maas and the MU spokesperson Johannes Blümer look forward to see you in Mainz!
Participants
  • Achim Denig
  • Alaa Dbeyssi
  • Alex Nielsen
  • Alexander Schulz
  • Aman Steinberg
  • Anatoli Fedynitch
  • Andre Sieverding
  • Andreas Haungs
  • Andreas Meyer
  • Andreas Mussgiller
  • Andreas Nyffeler
  • Andreas Pargner
  • Andreas Risch
  • Andreas Wirzba
  • Andrii Terliuk
  • Anneli Schulz
  • Antoine Gerardin
  • Anton Andronic
  • Arne Wickenbrock
  • Bengt Friman
  • Benoit Roland
  • Bernd Voss
  • Bernhard Siebenborn
  • Bertold Fröhlich
  • Bianca Keilhauer
  • Boris Gläser
  • Brice Garillon
  • Carsten Niebuhr
  • Carsten Röttele
  • Christian Schmitt
  • Christian Schwanenberger
  • Christian Weinheimer
  • Christian Weiss
  • Christian Zeitnitz
  • Christoph Düllmann
  • Christoph Florian Redmer
  • Christoph Rosner
  • Christoph Scheidenberger
  • Concettina Sfienti
  • Cristina Morales
  • Dalibor Djukanovic
  • Daniel Mohler
  • Daniela Mockler
  • Darko Veberic
  • David Claire
  • Dexu LIN
  • DMITRY BUDKER
  • Dmitry Khaneft
  • Dominik Becker
  • Donghwa Kang
  • Elisabetta Gallo
  • Emanuele Angelo Bagnaschi
  • Eva-Maria Kabuss
  • Felix Erben
  • Felix Kahlhoefer
  • Florian Heizmann
  • Florian Staub
  • Francesca Giacoppo
  • Frank Maas
  • Gabriel Martinez-Pinedo
  • Gauthier Durieux
  • Georg von Hippel
  • Georg Weiglein
  • Guenter Eckerlin
  • Guido Drexlin
  • H.-Jürgen Kluge
  • Hartmut Wittig
  • Harvey Meyer
  • Hector Masia Roig
  • Hendrik Mantler
  • Hendrik Seitz-Moskaliuk
  • Hua YE
  • Ingrid-Maria Gregor
  • Iris Zimmermann
  • Iryna Lypova
  • James Hinton
  • James Ritman
  • Jens-Volker Kratz
  • Jeremy Green
  • Jim Talbert
  • Joachim Kopp
  • Joachim Stroth
  • Joachim Wolf
  • Jochen Walz
  • Johannes Bluemlein
  • Johannes Blümer
  • Jonas Wilhelm
  • Jonas Wittbrodt
  • Jose Manuel Fernandez Queiruga
  • Josef Jochum
  • Josef Pochodzalla
  • Jürgen Kroseberg
  • Kai Zapp
  • Kathrin Valerius
  • Kay Schönwald
  • Ken'ichi Saikawa
  • Klaus Eitel
  • Klaus Peters
  • Konstantin Ottnad
  • Krisztian Peters
  • Kurt Aulenbacher
  • Lothar Tiator
  • Lucia Masetti
  • Luigi Capozza
  • Lykourgos Bougas
  • Manfred Fleischer
  • Manuel Zambrana Ramirez
  • Marco Sekulla
  • Maria Carmen Mora Espí
  • Markus Diehl
  • Markus Roth
  • Markus Steidl
  • Martin Heck
  • Martin Pohl
  • Martin Ripka
  • Matthias Kleifges
  • Maxwell Hansen
  • Michael Block
  • Michael Duerr
  • Mikhail Karnevskiy
  • Monika Blanke
  • Moritz Habermehl
  • Nazila Divani
  • Nicole Keller-Rau
  • Nils Asmussen
  • Norbert Wiehl
  • Oliver Boine-Frankenheim
  • Oliver Noll
  • Paolo Giubellino
  • Paolo Gunnellini
  • Paul Glaysher
  • Paul Scharrer
  • Pedro Schwaller
  • Peter Braun-Munzinger
  • Rainer Wanke
  • Ralph Engel
  • Randolf Pohl
  • Rasmus Rasmussen
  • Samer Ahmed
  • Sebastian Baunack
  • Sebastian Baur
  • Sebastian Böser
  • Sebastian Raeder
  • Simon Kast
  • Simon Wehle
  • Sophie Renner
  • Stefan Klepser
  • Stefan Tapprogge
  • Susan Schadmand
  • Tanguy Pierog
  • Teppei Kitahara
  • Thomas Huber
  • Thomas Schwetz-Mangold
  • Thomas Schörner-Sadenius
  • Thomas Stöhlker
  • Thomas Thümmler
  • Ties Behnke
  • Tim Harris
  • Timo Karg
  • Ulrich Nierste
  • Valentin Kozlov
  • Vincent Klaer
  • Werner Heil
  • William Leight
  • Wolfgang Hollik
  • Yadi Wang
  • Yaqian Wang
  • Yuri Litvinov
  • Zhiqing Liu
  • Monday, December 12
    • 10:00 AM 11:00 AM
      Registration and Coffee
    • 11:00 AM 1:00 PM
      Strategy-Session
      • 11:00 AM
        Programm and Future in POF4 30m Conference Room Ground Floor

        Conference Room Ground Floor

        Helmholtz Institute Mainz

        Speaker: Johannes Blümer
        Slides
      • 11:30 AM
        Topic 1 30m Conference Room Ground Floor

        Conference Room Ground Floor

        Speaker: Thomas Schörner-Sadenius
        Slides
      • 12:00 PM
        Topic 2 30m Conference Room Ground Floor

        Conference Room Ground Floor

        Helmholtz Institute Mainz

        Staudingerweg 18 55128 Mainz Germany
        Speaker: Frank Maas
        Slides
      • 12:30 PM
        Topic 3 30m Conference Room Ground Floor

        Conference Room Ground Floor

        Helmholtz Institute Mainz

        Staudingerweg 18 55128 Mainz Germany
        Speaker: Guido Drexlin
        Slides
    • 1:00 PM 2:30 PM
      Lunch Mensa (vis-á-vis HIM), pass "Theke 1", reserved desks with free drinks

      Mensa (vis-á-vis HIM), pass "Theke 1", reserved desks with free drinks

    • 2:30 PM 5:00 PM
      Antimatter: Cross Topic Parallel Session
      • 2:30 PM
        Relating EDM to fundamental CP-violating parameters 45m
        Speaker: Andreas Wirzba (FZJ)
      • 3:15 PM
        Analysis of B -> K tau tau at Belle 30m
        Speaker: Simon Wehle (DESY)
      • 3:45 PM
        Analysis of Tauonic B Decays 30m
        Speaker: Martin Heck (KIT)
      • 4:15 PM
        Discussion forum on new physics in B->X tau tau decays 45m
        Speakers: Carsten Niebuhr (DESY), Monika Blanke (KIT), Ulrich Nierste (KIT)
    • 2:30 PM 5:00 PM
      Nature of Dark Matter: Cross Topic Parallel Session
      • 2:30 PM
        Studying generalized dark matter interactionswith extended halo-independent methods 25m
        Abstract: The interpretation of dark matter direct detection experiments is complicated by the fact that neither the astrophysical distribution of dark matter nor the properties of its particle physics interactions with nuclei are known in detail. I will present a new framework that combines the full formalism of non-relativistic effective interactions with state-of-the-art halo-independent methods to deal with both of these issues in a very general way. This approach makes it possible to analyze direct detection experiments for arbitrary DM interactions independent of astro- physical uncertainties. I will demonstrate that the degeneracy between astrophysical uncertainties and particle physics unknowns is not complete and therefore future direct detection experiments will be able to infer at least some information on the coupling structure of dark matter without the need to make assumptions on its astrophysical distribution.
        Speaker: Felix Kahlhoefer (DESY, Hamburg)
        Slides
      • 2:55 PM
        Axion dark matter from topological defects 25m
        Abstract: The axion arises as a pseudo Nambu-Goldstone boson from the spontaneous breaking of a hypothetical global Peccei-Quinn symmetry introduced to provide a solution to the strong CP problem of quantum chromodynamics. Due to the weakness of the coupling with ordinary matters, the axion is regarded as a viable candidate of dark matter of the universe. However, there is a theoretical uncertainty on the determination of the relic abundance of dark matter axions, which comes from a poor understanding of their production mechanism. In particular, the recent analysis of the spectrum of axions radiated from networks of topological defects revealed that axions produced by the defects give significant contributions to the relic cold dark matter abundance if the Peccei-Quinn symmetry is broken after inflation. In this talk, I will report the recent theoretical estimation of the axion dark matter abundance based on the results of field- theoretic lattice simulations of topological defects and discuss its implications for future experimental tests.
        Speaker: Ken ́ichi Saikawa (DESY; Hamburg)
        Slides
      • 3:20 PM
        FUNK dark photon search: status and perspectives 25m
        Speaker: Darko Veberic (KIT, Karlsruhe)
        Slides
      • 3:45 PM
        Dark photon searches at MAMI and MESA 25m
        Speaker: Achim Denig (JGU and HIM, Mainz)
        Slides
      • 4:10 PM
        Dark matter models with two mediators 25m
        Abstract: A reliable comparison of different dark matter searches requires models that satisfy certain consistency conditions like gauge invariance and perturbative unitarity. These conditions can easily be satisfied in U(1)' extensions of the Standard Model, where a fermionic dark matter candidate as well as a new Z' gauge boson obtain their mass from the spontaneous breaking of the U(1)' by a dark Higgs. These dark matter scenarios contain two mediators, the new gauge boson and the dark Higgs, which can also act as final states in dark matter annihilation. I will discuss the general framework of consistent dark matter models with two mediators, and then review a class of dark matter models where baryon number is a local gauge symmetry.
        Speaker: Michael Duerr (DESY, Hamburg)
        Slides
      • 4:35 PM
        Phenomenology of flavoured dark matter 25m
        Speaker: Simon Kast (KIT, Karlsruhe)
        Slides
    • 2:30 PM 5:00 PM
      Neutrino Properties: Cross Topic Parallel Session
      • 2:30 PM
        Neutrino production in the sources of the UHECRs and the role of nuclear physics 25m
        Speaker: Anatoli Feydnitch (DESY, Zeuthen)
        Slides
      • 2:55 PM
        Testing neutrino mass generation at the GeV scale: Experimental reach versus theoretical predictions 25m
        Speaker: Rasmus W. Rasmussen (DESY, Zeuthen)
        Slides
      • 3:20 PM
        Testing neutrino properties with IceCube 25m
        Slides
      • 3:45 PM
        Neutrinos in core-collapse supernova nucleosynthesis 25m
        Speaker: Andre Sieverding (GSI, Darmstadt)
        Slides
      • 4:10 PM
        Testing neutrino properties with KATRIN: Status update 25m
        Speaker: Markus Steidl (KIT, Karlsruhe)
        Slides
      • 4:35 PM
        Future activities of cross-topic "Neutrino properties" 25m
        Speaker: All
    • 2:30 PM 5:00 PM
      Origin of Mass: Cross Topic Parallel Session
      • 2:30 PM
        Higgs Mass Predictions in BSM models 25m
        Speaker: Emanuele Bagnaschi (DESY)
        Slides
      • 2:55 PM
        The Generic Approach to Higgs Mass Calculations 25m
        Speaker: Florian Staub (KIT)
        Slides
      • 3:20 PM
        Finite-Volume Scattering and Resonances 20m
        Speaker: Maxwell Hansen (Helmholtz Institute)
        Slides
      • 3:40 PM
        Theoretical status of the muon g-2 25m
        Speaker: Andreas Nyffeler (Institut für Kernphysik)
        Slides
      • 4:05 PM
        Vacuum Stability and the Origin of Mass 25m
        Speaker: Wolfgang G. Hollik (DESY)
        Slides
      • 4:30 PM
        Unitarization and Simplified Models for Vector Boson Scattering 25m
        Speaker: Marco Sekulla (KIT)
        Slides
    • 2:30 PM 5:00 PM
      Stongly Interacting Matter: Cross Topic Parallel Session
      • 2:30 PM
        What have we learnt from LHC about air showers? 25m
        Speaker: Tanguy Pierog (KIT, Karlsruhe)
        Slides
      • 2:55 PM
        Underlying event and multiple parton interaction tunes for Monte Carlo event generators 25m
        Speaker: Paolo Gunnellini (DESY, Hamburg)
        Slides
      • 3:20 PM
        Moving forward with atmospheric charm 25m
        Speaker: James Talbert (DESY, Hamburg)
        Slides
      • 3:45 PM
        Measurement of quarkonium production at the LHC: from pp to Pb-Pb collisions with insight into the Quark-Gluon Plasma 25m
        Speaker: Anton Andronic (EMMI, Darmstadt)
        Slides
      • 4:10 PM
        Hadronic contributions to g-2 from lattice QCD 25m
        Speaker: Jeremy Green (DESY, Zeuthen)
        Slides
      • 4:35 PM
        Discussion of plans and future activities 25m
    • 5:00 PM 5:30 PM
      Coffee
    • 5:30 PM 6:45 PM
      Session
      • 5:30 PM
        Status and perspectives of LHC physics 25m
        Speaker: Kirsztian Peters (DESY, Hamburg)
        Slides
      • 5:55 PM
        Status and perspectives of FAIR 25m
        Speaker: Paolo Giubellino (GSI, Darmstadt)
        Slides
      • 6:20 PM
        Status and perspectives of CTA 25m
        Speaker: Jim Hinton (MPI, Heidelberg)
        Slides
    • 7:15 PM 9:45 PM
      Dinner with poster session: including poster contest (award sponsered by HAP)
  • Tuesday, December 13
    • 9:00 AM 10:30 AM
      Networking and policies
      • 9:00 AM
        Report from MML 15m
        Speaker: Thomas Stöhlker (HI Jena)
        Slides
      • 9:15 AM
        Report from MT 15m
        Speaker: Ties Behnke (DESY, Hamburg)
        Slides
      • 9:30 AM
        Report from KET 15m
        Speaker: Christian Zeitnitz (University of Wuppertal)
        Slides
      • 9:45 AM
        Report from KAT 15m
        Speaker: Christian Weinheimer (University of Münster)
        Slides
      • 10:00 AM
        Report from KHUK 15m
        Speaker: Frank Maas (JGU and HIM)
        Slides
      • 10:15 AM
        Report from KFB 15m
        Speaker: Oliver Boine-Frankenheim (TU Darmstadt)
        Slides
    • 10:30 AM 11:00 AM
      Coffee
    • 11:00 AM 12:30 PM
      Wrap-up of parallel sessions
      • 11:00 AM
        Neutrino Properties 15m
        Speaker: Markus Steidl (KIT)
        Slides
      • 11:15 AM
        Antimatter 15m
        Speaker: Ulrich Nierste (KIT)
        Slides
      • 11:30 AM
        Origin of Mass 20m
        Speaker: Hartmut Wittig (JGU)
        Slides
      • 11:50 AM
        Strongly interacting matter 20m
        Speaker: James Ritman (FZJ)
        Slides
      • 12:10 PM
        Nature of dark matter 20m
        Speaker: Klaus Eitel (KIT)
        Slides
    • 12:30 PM 12:35 PM
      Young investigator poster award
    • 12:35 PM 2:00 PM
      Lunch Mensa (vis-á-vis HIM), pass "Theke 1", reserved desks with free drinks

      Mensa (vis-á-vis HIM), pass "Theke 1", reserved desks with free drinks

    • 2:00 PM 3:30 PM
      Highlight lectures
      • 2:00 PM
        Gravitational waves 45m
        Speaker: Alex Nielsen
        Slides
      • 2:45 PM
        The Proton radius 45m
        Speaker: Randolf Pohl
    • 3:30 PM 3:45 PM
      Concluding Remarks