The Future of Non-Collider-Physics

from Thursday, 27 April 2017 (11:30) to Friday, 28 April 2017 (18:30)
Helmholtz Institute (Conference Room, Groundfloor)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
27 Apr 2017
28 Apr 2017
AM
11:30
Registration/Coffee (until 12:30) (Conference Room, Groundfloor)
08:00
Jürgen Gerl, GSI/FAIR, Strong interaction: Future projects in nuclear physics, 20 min talk + 10 min discussions (until 08:30) (Conference Room, Groundfloor)
slides
08:30
Tetyana Galatyuk, TUD und GSI, Strong interaction: Future projects in heavy ion reactions, 20 min talk + 10 min discussions (until 09:00) (Conference Room, Groundfloor)
slides
09:00
Jan Friedrich, TUM, Strong interaction: COMPASS+ and future hadron structure projects (until 09:30) (Conference Room, Groundfloor)
slides
09:30
Coffee (until 10:00) ()
10:00
Marc Vanderhaeghen, JGU, Strong interaction: Future projects for electromagnetic probes, 20 min talk + 10 min discussion (until 10:30) (Conference Room, Groundfloor)
slides
10:30
Discussions: Strong interaction (until 11:30) (Conference Room, Groundfloor)
11:30
Niklaus Berger, JGU, Precision experiments: Lepton number violation and Kaon decay, 20 min talk and 10 min discussions (until 12:00) (Conference Room, Groundfloor)
slides
PM
12:30
Welcome and Introduction (until 13:00) (Conference Room, Groundfloor)
13:00
Thomas Schwetz-Mangold, KIT, Theory: Dark Matter, Axions and very weakly-interacting particles, 30 min talk and 30 min discussion (until 14:00) (Conference Room, Groundfloor)
slides
14:00
Coffee (until 14:30) (Conference Room, Groundfloor)
14:30
Marc Schumann, Uni Freiburg, Dark matter search (WIMPS) 30 min talk + 30 min discussion (until 15:30) (Conference Room, Groundfloor)
slides
15:30
Bela Majorovits, MPP, Axion and axion DM search, 30 min talk + 30 min discussion (until 16:30) (Conference Room, Groundfloor)
slides
16:30
Coffee (until 17:00) (Conference Room, Groundfloor)
17:00
Kai Schmidt-Hoberg, DESY, Beamdump experiments, 30 min talk + 30 min discussions (until 18:00) (Conference Room, Groundfloor)
slides
18:00
Discussions: Dark matter, Axions, Beam dump experiments (until 19:00) (Conference Room, Groundfloor)
19:15
Dinner at Restaurant Baron on the campus (at your own expense, 10 min walk). Notification of participation upon registration necessary. (until 22:00) ()
12:00
Frank Maas, HIM und JGU, Precision Experiments: Proton Radius and weak mixing angle, 20 min talk and 10 min discussion (until 12:30) (Conference Room, Groundfloor)
slides
12:30
Lunch at Mensa (until 13:30) ()
13:30
Jörg Pretz, FZJ, Precision experiments: Search for static Electric Dipole Moments, 20 min talk + 10 min discussion (until 14:00) (Conference Room, Groundfloor)
slides
14:00
Discussions: Precision experiments (until 15:00) (Conference Room, Groundfloor)
15:00
Coffee (until 15:30) (Conference Room, Groundfloor)
15:30
Final discussions (until 17:30) (Conference Room, Groundfloor)